Privacy Statement

We respect your privacy. Any information you provide on this website is confidential. This website www.jasonoliverproperties.co.uk complies with the General Data Protection Regulation when dealing with all data received from visitors to this website.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation the Data Controller is: Jason Oliver Properties, 25 Heddon Court Parade, Cockfosters, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN4 0DB

Applicability

This Policy applies only to your use of this website, which may contain links to other websites. We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

About this website

The purpose of this website is to provide property related marketing information and other services as undertaken by Jason Oliver Properties.

Information we collect and process about individuals

We only store data that is necessary and relevant to the services provided by our company. Any processing of your data is only done to provide or perform the services you have requested.

We collect and process personal information from individuals:

  • Who are authorised to log in to their personal account on this website.
  • Who register on this website to receive marketing material.

The information collected includes your name, telephone number and email address together with other personal information that you may provide at the time of registration.

Why we collect your personal data

We need to collect some personal data from you so that we can provide you with the services you have requested by registering on this website. We will not collect any personal data that we do not need to provide these services to you.

What we do with your personal data

We will use the data you have provided to match you to suitable properties and send you property marketing emails. We do not share your personal details with unaffiliated groups without your explicit permission. We may share some of your personal information with certain groups, e.g. affiliated third parties and contractors such as our database administrators, for the sole purpose of helping us provide property services to you. These groups do not share your personal information or use it for any purpose other than as instructed by us.

When you give Jason Oliver Properties your personal information, we take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely. Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, Jason Oliver Properties cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us across the internet and you do so at your own risk. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where you have a password to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Where your data is stored

The data that we collect from you via this website is stored on servers which are hosted in a secure location in England UK.

How long we will keep your personal data

Jason Oliver Properties retain any personal information you have provided through this website for as long as is needed to provide you with an appropriate level of service, or until you request that it is deleted. Even if we delete your personal information it may persist on back-up or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory reasons.

Our lawful basis for processing your personal data

When you register on this website and we collect your personal data, our lawful basis for processing your data will be our "Legitimate Interest" in providing you with property marketing information and/or services that you have requested by registering on this website.

Submitting registration information

The site registration forms require you to supply contact information: your name, telephone number, and email address. By submitting the registration information via this website, you agree that Jason Oliver Properties can use this information to match your property requirements and contact you. If you register on this website, we will keep a record of that correspondence. This website also includes Contact Us forms where you specify your preferred method of contact. Whether this constitutes a registration will depend upon the further details that you provide.

Your rights

You have the right:
To be informed
Of access
To rectification
To erasure
To restrict processing
To data portability
To object
To object in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

If you believe that the personal data we hold about you is incorrect you have the right to request in writing a copy of this data, free of charge, and have it corrected, restricted or deleted. If you wish to complain about the way we handle your personal data you can contact us to have the matter investigated. If you are not satisfied with our response or you believe that we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office

Removal from list

You may remove your information from the registration list and opt out of future marketing communications from Jason Oliver Properties by sending an email to info@jasonoliverproperties.co.uk. The subject line should contain only one word: REMOVE

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small string of text that a website can send to your browser to store user information for the purposes of distinguishing your browser from a previous visitor by saving and remembering any preferences or passwords that may have been set while browsing that site. Currently this site uses (Google Analytics) cookies. You are free to refuse cookies from this website but this may prevent you accessing some parts of this site. Cookies do not store or pass any personal data from this website.

What information is automatically collected when you visit this site

When you browse on this site your e-mail address is not automatically collected but our server may automatically gather and store the following information about your visit:

  1. Your IP address.
  2. The type of browser and operating system used to access our site.
  3. The pages you visit.
  4. The date and time of your visit.

We analyse our website logs to constantly improve the value of the materials available on this website. Our website logs are not personally identifiable, and we make no attempt to link them with the individuals who browse the site. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. An IP address only provides information about who your Internet service provider is. It cannot be used to personally identify you.

Estates IT Ltd role

Estates IT™ Ltd have developed this website, and are a Data Processor for Jason Oliver Properties. Estates IT Ltd do not collect information other than for the improvement of this website. If your enquiries about the privacy statement have not been satisfied through the above contact information you can further contact Estates IT Ltd, suppliers of PCHomes Estate Agents Software, for assistance.

Third Parties we share data with

We may share your data within our own organisation and with certain 3rd party providers including but not limited to: Our software and website providers, referencing, screening and money laundering companies, Vendors/Landlords, sub-contractors and certain financial and government agencies .

Data sharing, resale or disclosure of information

Estates IT Ltd does not share, sell, rent, loan, trade, or lease any personal information collected at this site. Information is passed through this website and given to Jason Oliver Properties. The email address of Jason Oliver Properties, who receive your personal information, is shown at the top of the registration form confirmation page.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this policy from time to time. If we do, we will post the changes on this page. We recommend that you check this policy regularly. If the changes are significant, we may also inform registered users of these changes by email.

Contacting us about this website

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, you can contact:

Jason Oliver Properties
25 Heddon Court Parade, Cockfosters, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN4 0DB
Email: info@jasonoliverproperties.co.uk
Telephone: 020 8449 2122
Facsimile: 020 8449 2129

Registered Address
25 Heddon Court Parade, Cockfosters Road, Cockfosters, Barnet, EN4 0DB

Privacy statement provided Copyright Estates IT™ Ltd. Version 1.0.2021

Residential Sales

Whether you’re buying or selling, rest assured that Jason Oliver Properties will manage the process from start to finish. Our dedicated team of agents will tailor our services to suit your needs and promise to give you all the support and information you need.

Residential Lettings

Jason Oliver Properties understand the importance of having good quality tenants that will look your home as if it was their own, so we vet every applicant through processes to ensure you peace of mind before offering a tenancy.

Commercial

Whether you are looking to acquire a commercial unit or selling or letting your own commercial space, Jason Oliver Properties have the knowledge, skill and experience to guide through the process in marketing or acquiring a commercial property.

Free Valuation

Our dedicated agents will provide you with a professional free valuation and offer their advice and expertise, all with no obligation. They will help you achieve the highest possible price that can be achieved and personally support you throughout the process.

Dedicated Agents

Our dedicated professional teams will help and guide you in marketing your property. You can look forward to regular contact, constructive feedback and useful advice at every stage whilst the property is being marketed by Jason Oliver Properties.

Wide Marketing Reach

Once you have instructed Jason Oliver Properties to market your property, we will market using the key online property portal but we will also use traditional marketing to advertise your property through a unique collection of local marketing drives.

Professional Photography

Poor photos of your property will ruin the chances for it to even stand out. All our photography is taken by using our in-house photography team who will make sure your property stands out using the latest photography tech and years of experience.

Property Management

We will take the strain and anxiety out of managing your property with our hands-on approach. We offer a management service that will guarantee peace of mind knowing your property is fully looked after with a speedy response to all maintenance issues. Our landlords can be assured that we will act on their behalf, with their best interests at heart and always following their instructions. Detailed monthly statements of account will be emailed to the landlord for their information.

Knowledge

After 10 years of letting and selling properties across Cockfosters, Hadley Wood, Southgate, Oakwood, Winchmore Hill, Enfield, Friern Barnet, it’s safe to say we are very knowledgeable of these locations and our team know their stuff.

Close

Letting Fee Information

Tenant charges

VAT is charged @ 20%, where applicable

To be paid when making an offer for an AST
Holding deposit *per tenancy - equal to one week's rent

To be paid when making an offer for a non-AST
Holding deposit *per tenancy - £500
Referencing charge:
- per individual applicant (including 'right to rent' check) and/or guarantor - £180 (inc. VAT)
- per company applicant and/or guarantor - £180 (inc. VAT)
Preparation of tenancy agreement, per tenancy - £300 (inc. VAT)
Inventory check-in, per tenancy - £150 (inc. VAT)
*Please ask to see the conditions on the holding deposit receipt form as to whether all or part of the above will be refunded should the tenancy not proceed.

To be paid prior to tenancy starting
Initial rent (less holding deposit** above) as per tenancy agreement
Tenancy deposit:
- For ASTs with an annual rent of under £50,000 - equivalent of 5 weeks' rent
- For ASTs with an annual rent above £50,000 - equivalent of 6 weeks' rent
¿ All other tenancies - as agreed between parties
**The holding deposit will be offset against the initial rental payment if the application is successful.

Rechecking 'right to rent' ID verification
To be carried out as and when necessary during an initial Tenancy, renewal or periodic tenancy, per tenant or adult occupant (other than for AST tenants) - £30 (inc. VAT)

Addendum
Change or amendment to terms during tenancy, requested by tenant (ASTs) - £50 (inc. VAT) or reasonable costs
Change or amendment to terms during tenancy, requested by tenant (all other tenancies) - £150 (inc. VAT)

Change of sharer during a tenancy (ASTs)
(this is subject to landlord agreeing and treated as a new letting)
For new tenancy (ASTs) - £50 (inc. VAT) or reasonable costs

Change of sharer during a tenancy (all other tenancies)
Referencing charge per individual applicant and/or guarantor - £180 (inc. VAT)
Preparation of tenancy agreement, per tenancy - £300 (inc. VAT)
Inventory check (if required by the landlord), per tenancy - £150 (inc. VAT)
Tenancy deposit protection administration, per tenancy - £150 (inc. VAT)

Late rental payments
Arrears charged at 3% above Bank of England Base Rate
(levied from 14th day of arrears period but charged from 1st day of arrears period)

Visit our website at for further details of the above charges and of any penalties you may incur should you break the terms of your contract.

Jason Oliver Properties is a member of the Propertymark Client Money Protection Scheme, and also a member of the Property Ombudsman, which is a redress scheme. More details can be found at or by contacting your local branch directly.